fROOTS home
 
This month’s issue
  fRoots Playlist
  Ed’s Box
  Ranting & Reeling
  The Elusive
   Ethnomusicologist

  Reviews
  CDs received

Subscribe!

fRoots Shop

Features & Indexes

fRoots Information

Festivals list

fRoots home

fRoots on Facebook

Come Write Me Down

 

 
This month’s issue  Subscribe!  Shop  Home  Come Write Me Down Basket/Checkout

Latest CDs and DVDs
March-May 2018

Finished copies of the following CDs and DVDs were received in the fRoots office during March, April andMay 2018. Please note that we do not list or review from advance CDRs or music outside fRoots' remit (see FAQ pages). Inclusion in these listings does not automatically mean that a printed review will follow, though it is more likely.


Idris Ackamoor & The Pyramids An Angel Fell (Strut)
Acoustic Tarab Alchemy A.T.A (Odradek)
Rahim AlHaj Trio One Sky (Smithsonian Folkways)
Kiran Ahluwalia 7 Billion (Six Degrees)
Alden, Patterson & Dashwood By The Night (AP&D)
Altan The Gap Of Dreams (Compass)
Ammar 808 Maghreb United (Glitterbeat)
Atalyja Atalyja (Kuku)
Auli & Tautumeitas Lai Masina Rotajas! (CPL-Music)
Duck Baker The Preacher’s Son (Fulica)
The Baghdaddies Bykerumba (The Baghdaddies)
Balkantron Sarakina (Balkantron)
Harpreet Bansal Samaya (OK World)
Sarah Bauhan Elmwood Station (Whistler’s Music)
Bellegarde Anba Tonel (Daniel Bellegarde)
Moonlight Benjamin Siltane (MaCase)
Catherine Bent Ideal (Catherine Bent)
Bird In The Belly The Crowing (GFM)
Birds Of Chicago Love In Wartime (Signature Sounds)
Boxing Banjo Round #1 (Boxing Banjo)
Joshua Burnell Songs From The Seasons (Misted Valley)
Matthew Byrne Horizon Lines (Matthew Byrne)
Calan Deg / 10 (Sain)
Calypso Rose So Calypso! (Because)
Cardboard Fox Topspin (Cardboard Fox)
Eliza Carthy An Introduction To... (Topic)
Alan Catton Albion (Alan Catton)
Chancha Via Circuito Bienaventuranza (Wonderwheel)
Russ Chandler On The Roof Of Your House All Alone (Russ Chandler)
Coda Train Of Spirits (Coda Music)
Ry Cooder The Prodigal Son (Fantasy)
Ray Cooper Between The Golden Age & The Promised Land (Westpark Music)
Job Cornelissen Cyclesongs (Job Cornelissen)
Cumbia Chicarra Hijo de Tigre (Cumbia Chicarra )
Daimh The Rough Bounds (Daimh)
Steve Dawson Lucky Hand (Black Hen Music)
The Dead Brothers Angst (Voodoo Rhythm)
Delyth & Angharad Llinyn Arian (Sienco)
Ntóni Denti d’Oro Cap-Vert: Batuque & Finacon (Ocora)
Fatoumata Diawara Fenfo (Montuno)
Diogal Roadside (Buda Musique)
Phil Doleman Skin & Bones (Phil Doleman)
Don Kipper Seven Sisters (Riverboat)
Dreamers’ Circus Rooftop Sessions (Vertical)
Blair Dunlop Notes From An Island (Gilded Wings)
Elmøe & Hoffman Vandkanten (Go’ Danish)
Enkel We Are Enkel (Nordic Notes)
Etnosfäär A Mis Tuu Om? (Etnosfäär)
Dave Evans The Words In Between (Earth)
David Evans Lonesome Midnight Dream (Blind Lemon)
Fanfaraï Raï Is Not Dead (Tour’n’Sol Prod)
Fantastic Negrito Please Don’t Be Dead (Cooking Vinyl/Blackball Universe)
Feis Lathearna’s Argyll Ceilidh Trail Feis Lathearna’s Argyll Ceilidh Trail (Feis Lathearna’s Argyll Ceilidh Trail)
Feral Beryl Get It Righter (Feral Beryl)
Will Finn & Rosie Calvert Beneath This Place (Haystack)
Fisherman’s Friends Sole Mates (Fisherman’s Friends)
The Fonsecas Where The River Meets The Sea (Village Sunsets)
Stuart Forester The Good Earth (Melonstone)
Fourth Moon Ellipsis (Fourth Moon)
The Fretless Live From The Art Farm (The Fretless)
Frode Haltli Avant Folk (Hubro)
Fru Skagerrak Ankerdram (Go’ Danish Folk)
Iona Fyfe Away From My Window (Cairnie)
Dick Gaughan An Introduction To… (Topic)
Frankie Gavin, Arty McGlynn & Aidan Coffey Irlande (Ocora)
Genticorum Avant L’Orage (Genticorum)
Eugenia Georgieva Po Drum Mome/A Girl On The Road (Riverboat)
Hector Gilchrist Gleanings (WildGoose)
Dobet Gnahoré Miziki (La Café)
Amy Goddard Down In The Mine (Amy Goddard Music)
Green Rock River Band Edgelands (Green Rock River Band)
Bryony Griffith Hover (Selwyn Music)
Phil Hare A Stranger I Came (March Hare Productions)
Toby Hay The Longest Day (The State 51 Conspiracy)
Helsinki-Cotonou Ensemble We Are Together (Bafe’s Factory)
Archie Lee Hooker & The Coast To Coast Blues Band Chilling (DixieFrog)
Ho-Ro Hex (Ho-Ro Music)
Invisible System Bamako Sessions (Riverboat)
Jack The Lad The Old Straight Track (Talking Elephant)
Jack the Lad It’s Jack the Lad (Talking Elephant)
Jack The Lad Rough Diamonds (Talking Elephant)
Flaco Jimenez Flaco Jimenez/ Buena Suerte, Senorita (Floating World)
Maimu Jogeda Pühendus (Maimu Jogeda)
Johanna Juhola Diivan Jäljet/Show Of A Diva (Westpark Music)
Mari Kalkun Ilmamotsan (Voru Maa)
Larry Kaplan True Enough (Hannah Lane Music)
Karavan Sarai Painted Sands (Karavan Sarai)
Kardemimmit Midnight Sun (Kardemimmit)
Manika Kaur Sacred Words (Suriya)
Theresa Kavanagh An Choill Uaignech (Theresa Kavanagh)
Caroline Keane & Tom Delany Never Say Goodbye Say Good Luck (Caroline Keane & Tom Delany)
Alam Khan Immersion (AMMP)
Gemma Khawaja Caelum Scalptorium (Gemma Khawaja)
Anne-Mari Kivimäki Ilja (Kihtinajarvi)
Kobo Town Where The Galleon Sank (Stonetree Music)
Dafné Kritharas Djoya De Mar (Lior Éditions)
Pedro Lamas, Jacobo De Miguel & Xosé Lois Romero Azougue (Pedro Lamas, Jacobo De Miguel & Xosé Lois Romero)
Bettye Lavette Things Have Changed (Verve)
Markku Lepistö Solos (Rapusaari)
Bill Lloyd Heavy Duty: Ballads Of The Unfree (Wildwood)
Los Seper Seven Los Super Seven/ Canto (Floating World)
Garance Louis & The Mitochondries Balance L’Aurore (Smugglers)
Sarah Louise Deeper Woods (Thrill Jockey)
Ewan MacColl An Introduction To... (Topic)
Jamie MacDonald & Christian Gamauf The Pipe Slang (Jamie MacDonald & Christian Gamauf)
Mairearad & Anna Farran (Shouty)
Malphino Visit Malphino (Lex)
Mariza Mariza (Warner Spain)
Hugh Masekela 66-76 (Wrasse)
The Matchselllers Bluegrastronauts (The Matchsellers)
Mawkin Down Among The Dead Men (Mawkin)
Khari Wendell McClelland Freedom Singer (Afterlife Music/Membran)
The Alistair McCulloch Trio Off The Hook (Rostral)
Michael McGoldrick ARC (Vertical)
Blind Willie McTell The Rough Guide To… (Rough Guide)
Mischief Afoot Mischief Afoot (WildGoose)
Mishaped Pearls Shivelight (Mishaped Pearls)
The Model Folk Houses For Little Horses (Diabetic Horse)
Aidan Moffat & RM Hubbert Here Lies The Body (Rock Action)
Moonrakers Tides (Moonrakers)
Moore Moss & Rutter III (Hudson)
Arash Moradi & Habib Meftah The Bridge (Arash Moradi & Habib Meftah)
The Mystery Of The Bulgarian Voices feat. Lisa Gerrard BooCheeMish (Prophecy)
Ram Narayan L’Art Du Sarangi (Ocora)
Banjo Nickaru & Western Scooches Get Us Out Of Fearland (On The Bol)
Old Salt Union Old Salt Union (Compass)
Old Slocan Ramblers Queen City Jubilee (Old Slocan Ramblers)
Open The Door For Three The Joyful Hour (Open The Door For Three)
Orchestre Tout Puissant Marcel Duchamp Sauvage Formes (Bongo Joe)
Aidan O’Rourke with Kit Downes 365: Volume 1 (Reveal)
Conor O’Sullivan Fifty For Electricity (Conor O’Sullivan)
Freda Palmer Leafield Lass (Musical Traditions)
Mercedes Peón Deixaas (Altafonte)
Luis Pérez Ipan In Xiktli Metzli (Mr Bongo)
Gretchen Peters Dancing With The Beast (Scarlet Letter/ Proper)
Stelios Petrakis L’Art De La Lyra (Ocora)
Phantom Voices Peace By Peace (Wyre)
The Poozies Punch (The Poozies)
Les Poules A Colin Morose (Les Poules A Colin)
Maddy Prior, Hannah James & Giles Lewin Shortwinger (Park)
Roger Pugh A Colourful Journey (Oblong)
Reverend Raven & The Chain Smokin’ Altar Boys My Life (Nevermore)
Daniel & Emma Reid Life Continuum (Daniel & Emma)
Susie Ro Song Of A Thousand Leaves (Susie Ro)
Rodrigo Romani Trio Fios De Ouro No Ar (Altafonte)
Ross & Ali Symbiosis II (Symbiosis)
Rura In Praise Of Home (Rura)
Tom Rush Voices (Appleseed)
Greg Russell & Ciaran Algar Utopia And Wasteland (Rootbeat)
Sail Pattern Seven Years (Sail Pattern)
Salamander Como La Rosa (Salamander)
The Salts Brave (Braccan)
Hannah Sanders & Ben Savage Awake (Proper)
Sangeet Trio Inde Du Nord (Ocora/Radio France)
Robbie Sherratt Provenance (Robbie Sherratt)
Skerryvore Evo (Tyree)
Solju New Times (Bafe’s Factory)
Spirogyra St Radigunds (Talking Elephant)
Gary Stroutsos Night Chants: Native American Flute (ARC Music)
Sutaras Skaiciu Magija (Sutaras)
Duo Systrami När Isen Gär (Nordic Notes)
John Tams An Introduction To... (Topic)
Teres Aoutes String Band Lo Rock’N Roll De La Montagna (Teres Aoutes String Band)
Michalis Terzes & Vasilis Skoulas A Tribute To Greece (ARC Music)
Joan Francés Tisner Tralhaires, surles pas de Félix Arnaudin (Joan Francés Tisner)
Samba Touré Wande (Glitterbeat)
TriOrganico Floresta (Home)
Various African Scream Contest (Analog Africa)
Various A Place To Dwell: Folk Musicans Support Southend YMCA (Southend YMCA)
Various Cat Scratchin’: Ladies In The Groove (KokoMojo)
Various Listen All Around (Dust To Digital)
Various Mexico: Luz de Luna / The Best Boleros From The Costa Chica (ARC Music)
Various Resound: A Musical Tribute To Alan Surtees (Shrewsbury Folk Festival)
Various The Rough Guide To Hokum Blues (Rough Guides)
Various The Rough Guide To World Music (Rough Guide/World Music Network)
Various Scotland’s Voices (Greentrax)
Various Suede Norvege // Norrspel (Ocora)
Various Tuning Into The World: Slovenia (SIGIC)
Various Voices Of Mississippi (Dust To Digital)
Various Vol. 5 Folk From Estonia (Nordic Notes)
Various The World Of Traditional Music (Ocora)
Various Yiddish Glory: The Lost Songs Of World War II (Six Degrees)
Various Yoruba! Songs & Rhythms For The Yoruba Gods In Nigeria (Soul Jazz)
Etenesh Wassie, Mathieu Sourisseau & Julie Laderbach Yene Alem (Buda Musique)
Norma Waterson & Eliza Carthy & The Gift Band Anchor (Topic)
Vi Wickam & Justin Branum Armadillo On A Hot Tin Roof (Wickam Music)
Shina Williams & His African Percussionists African Dances (Mr Bongo)
Harmony Yemanya Eirlys (Snowdrop)
Katsuya Yokoyama L’Art Du Shakuhachi (Ocora)
Cecilia Zabala The Color Of Silence (Acoustic Music GmBH)
The Zagoria Trio Home (Zagoria)
Zimbamoto Tambai (Zimbamoto)


 

This month’s issue  Subscribe!  Shop  Home  Come Write Me Down Basket/Checkout