fROOTS home
 
This month’s issue
  Charts & Lists
  Ed’s Box
  Ranting & Reeling
  The Elusive
   Ethnomusicologist

  Reviews
  CDs received

Subscribe!

fRoots Shop

Features & Indexes

fRoots Information

Festivals list

fRoots home

fRoots on Facebook

Come Write Me Down

 

 
This month’s issue  Subscribe!  Shop  Home  Come Write Me Down Basket/Checkout

Latest CDs and DVDs
December 2017/January 2018

Finished copies of the following CDs were received in the fRoots office during December 2017/January 2018. Please note that we do not list or review from advance CDRs or music outside fRoots' remit (see FAQ pages). Inclusion in these listings does not automatically mean that a printed review will follow, though it is more likely.


Leah Abramson Songs For A Lost Pod (Headless Owl)
Afrika Mamas Iphupho (ARC Music)
L’Alba A Parulluccia (Crépuscule)
Tom Ashworth Hollow (EP) (Tom Ashworth)
Atamina Sycophantic Friends (Makkum Records)
Joan Baez Whistle Down The Wind (Proper Records)
Kalász Banda Dúzs 2017 (Fono)
Zanmari Baré Voun (Buda)
Bird In the Belly The Crowing (GFM Records)
Boldwood Glory Of The West (Hobgoblin Records)
Les Bottines Artistiques Summertime (Appel Rekords)
R.L.Boyce Roll & Tumble (Waxploitation)
Anne Briggs An Introduction To... (Topic Records)
Martin Carthy Shearwater (Talking Elephant)
Duncan Chisholm Sandwood (Copperfish)
Dagadana Meridian 68 (Jaro)
Darlingside Extralife (More Doug Records)
Amit Dattani Santiago (Amit Dattani)
Heather Downie Nae Sweets For Shy Bairns (HBoss Records)
Duo De Schepper-Sanczuk Perron 12 (Appel)
Effra Below Ground (Effra)
Tommy Emmanuel Accomplice One (Players Club/Mascot Label Group)
Ensemble Mze Shina Odoïa (Buda Musique)
Catrin Finch & Seckou Keita Soar (Bendigedig)
Five Hand Reel Earl O’Moray (Talking Elephant)
Frander Frander (Mad King Production)
Lefty Frizzell The Singles Collection 1950-62 (Acrobat Music)
James Patrick Gavin Chewing The Fat (Sleight Of Hand)
GFVP LIQA’ (Home Records)
The Grasslands Ensemble & Daniel Ho Between The Sky & Prairie (Wind Music)
James Green Donkey Jukebox (Sonido Polifonico)
Ange Hardy Bring Back Home (Story Records)
Volo Hazo Malagasy Guitar Masters (Buda)
Hermanos Herrera Sones Jarochos y Huastecos y Mas (Smithsonian Folkways)
Päivi Hirvonen Alku - The Beginning (Nordic Notes)
The James Hunter Six Whatever It Takes (Daptone Records)
Imarhan Temet (City Slang)
I’m With Her See You Around (I’m With Her)
Heather Innes Here Comes The Day  (Heather Innes)
The Jeremiahs The Femme Fatale Of Maine (The Jeremiahs)
Andres De Jerez & Samuleito Arandando El Alma (Buda)
Park Jiha Communion (Tak:til)
Kabantu Of The People (Humanati)
Kalibé Mae Da Lua (Kalibé)
Hamad Kalkaba & The Golden Sounds 1974-1975 (Analog Africa)
Mads Hansens Kapel Pa Den Forkerte Side (Go’ Danish Folk Music)
Will Keating Cornwall My Home/Kernow Ow Thre (Will Keating)
The Kelly Song Collective Unless And Until (Audsongs)
Richard Knott Long Story Short (Solid Thumb Music)
Kirsty Law Young Night Thought (Toun Records)
Viv Legg & Thomas McCarthy Jauling The Green Tober (Viv Legg & Thomas McCarthy)
Leeroy presents Fela Is The Future (BMG)
The Levellers We The Collective (On The Fiddle)
Mr. Lif & Brass Menazeri Resilient (Waximile)
Little Big Noz Little Big Noz (Collectif a l’Envers)
The London Lucumi Choir Moyuba Baba, Moyuba Yeye (Movimientos)
Irka Mateo Y La Tirindanga Vamo A Gozá (Irka Mateo Music)
Maeve Mackinnon Stri (Maeve Mackinnon)  
Göran Månsson & Friends Ol’Jansa (Caprice Records)
Paulo Tato Marinho Gaitos De Fole Em Portugal (Paulo Tato Marinho)
Martin Matthews Cowraik To Sliabh Croob (Cuig Music)
Sarah McQuaid If We Dig Any Deeper It Could Get Dangerous (Shovel And A Spade Records)
Midnight Skyracer Fire (Midnight Skyracer)
Gary Miller & Friends Fair Flowers Among Them All: The Mad Martins Instrumentals (Whippet Records)
Tom Moore & Archie Churchill-Moss Laguna (Hotel Recordings)
Damien O’Kane Avenging & Bright (Pure Records)
Ordinary Elephant Before I Go (Ordinary Elephant)
Bjarne Pålerud Hardanger Fiddle (Etniskmusikklub)
PicaPica Spring & Shade (Rough Trade)
Rowan Piggott Mountscribe (Scribe Records)
Plantec Live (Fury-breizh)
Proper English A Little Cup Of Tea (Proper English)
Hannah Read Way Out I’ll Wander (Hudson Records)
The Recollective The Recollective (The Recollective)
Reel Bach Consort Bach, Give Us A Tune! (Reel Back Consort)
Patsy Reid A Glint O’ Scottish Fiddle (Classy Trad Records)
Sam Reider Too Hot To Sleep (Sam Reider)
The Rheingans Sisters Bright Field (Rootbeat Records)
Kathryn Roberts & Sean Lakeman Personae (Iscream Music)
Might Mo’ Rodgers & Baba Sissoko Griot Blues (One Root Music)
Samurai Te (Visage Music)
Shama Truth Be Told (The GungHoDown)
Méabh & Tiarnán Smyth Méabh & Tiarnán Smyth (Méabh & Tiarnán Smyth)
Quartet Soolman Letters To Handenberg (Home Records)
Svetlana Spajic, Dragana Tomic, Obrad Milic Zeitkratzer/Serbian War Song (Broken Silence)
Uliad & Duke Special A Note Let Go (Ulaid & Duke Special)
The Spook Of The Thirteenth Lock Lockout (Transduction Records)
Jyotsna Srikanth, Mats Edén, Dan Svensson & Par Moberg Nordic Raga (Riverboat Records)
Chris Stout & Catriona McKay Bare Knuckle (Bare Knuckle Music)
String Sisters Between Wind And Water (String Sisters)
June Tabor An Introduction To... (Topic)
The Stefanik Trombita Players Up The Hillside (Soza)
The Tin Heart Troubadours Collected Short Stories (The Tin Heart Troubadours)
Ismail Türker Sevdali Köy Türküleri (Acoustic Music Records)
Cath & Phil Tyler The Ox & The Ax (Thread Recordings)
Unsetl Unsetl (Unsetl Recordings)
The Vagaband Something Wicked This Way Comes (Eggsong Recordings)
Chavela Vargas La Llorona (Milan)
Various Big Bend Killing: The Appalachian Ballad Tradition (Great Smoky Mountains Association)
Various Awakening Beyond (igroove)
Various Classic Delta & Deep South Blues (Smithsonian Folkways)
Various Nostalgique Armenie 1942 –1952 (Buda Musique)
Various The Tiree Songbook (Eorna)
Various The Transports (Hudson Records)
Various Vaughan Williams In Norfolk Vol. 2 (Musical Traditions)
Naomi Vercauteren Trio One Rainy Evening (Appel Records)
Dresch Vonós Quartet Forrásból (Fono)
Muddy Waters Live At Rockplast (MIG)
Lori Watson Yarrow Acoustic Sessions (Isle Music)
Andy White The Guilty & The Innocent (Andy White)
Fran Wyburn Wood For The Trees (Yellow Door Records)
You Are Wolf Keld (Firecrest Records)


 

This month’s issue  Subscribe!  Shop  Home  Come Write Me Down Basket/Checkout