fROOTS home
 
This month’s issue
  Charts & Lists
  Ed’s Box
  Ranting & Reeling
  The Elusive
   Ethnomusicologist

  Reviews
  CDs received

Subscribe!

fRoots Shop

Features & Indexes

fRoots Information

Festivals list

fRoots home

fRoots on Facebook

Come Write Me Down

 

 
This month’s issue  Subscribe!  Shop  Home  Come Write Me Down Basket/Checkout

Latest CDs and DVDs
March 2017

Finished copies of the following CDs were received in the fRoots office during March 2017. Please note that we do not list or review from advance CDRs or music outside fRoots' remit (see FAQ pages). Inclusion in these listings does not automatically mean that a printed review will follow, though it is more likely.


75 Dollar Bill Wood/Metal/Plastic/Pattern/Rhythm/Rock (Tak:til)
Rahim Alhaj Letters From Iraq (Smithsonian Folkways)
Elida Almeida Djunta Kudjer (Lusafrica)
Joan Baez The Complete Gold Castle Masters (Proper)
Bhattacharya/Grønseth/Wessel Bhattacharya/Grønseth/Wessel (Pling)
Justin Bernasconi Barefoot Wonderland (Mountain King)
Dave Burland & The Awkward Squad Okkard (Circuit Music)
Calan Solomon (Sain)
Andrew Calhoun Rhymer’s Tower (Waterbug)
Canny Fettle Still Gannin’ Canny (Canny Fettle)
Alana & Leigh Cline Alana & Leigh Cline (Scimitar)
Ricardo Curbelo Espiritu Lianero A Londres (Ricardo Curbelo)
Daphne’s Flight Knows Time, Knows Change (Fledg’ling)
A Different Thread Home From Home (A Different Thread)
Amy Duncan Antidote (Filly)
Harri Endersby Homes/Lives (Harri Endersby)
Far Flung Collective Far Flung Corners (Far Flung Collective)
Duo Fjerdingøy & Andersson Jag Levde Den Tiden (Wannadance)
Fly Yeti Fly Shine A Light In The Dark (Fly Yeti Fly)
Guo Gan & Aly Keita Peace In The World (Felmay)
Green Man Tyto Alba (Home)
Há Lobos Sem Ser Na Serra Cantares Do Sul E Da Utopia (AVM)
Hecla Hecla (Hecla)
Mehmet Avren Hacioglu Winter Has Fallen Silent (Acoustic Music)
Darren Hayman Thankful Villages Vol. 2 (Rivertones)
Honey & The Bear About Time Too (Honey & The Bear)
Hotel Palindrone & Marialena Fernandes Tambdde Roza (Gramola)
Ifriqqiyya Electrique Rûwâhîne (Glitterbeat)
Kala Jula Mande Kulu (Buda)
Kasai Allstars & Orchestre Symphonique Kimbaguiste Around Felicité (Crammed Discs)
Kila Alive (Kila)
Ollie King Diffractions (RootBeat)
King’s Gambit From One To Another (King’s Gambit)
Lisa Knapp Till April Is Dead (A Garland Of May) (Ear To The Ground)
Kompanía Crisis (Nobel)
Koral Society Waters Wide (Heartwear)
KV Express Zafon (Home)
Lolomis Boukane (Buda)  
Mandolinman Unfolding The Roots (ARC Music)
The Medlars The Medlars (Pear O’Legs)
Melingo Anda (World Village)
Melody Lab Tune Book (Sheem Music)
Monster Ceilidh Band Mutation (Haystack)
Dona Onete Banzeiro (Mais Um Discos)
Ulas Özdemir Traces Of Âsik (Buda)
Eddie Palmieri Sabiduria (Ropeadop)
Alun Parry Freedom Rider (Alun Parry)
Saltfishforty Bere (Saltfishforty)
Oumou Sangaré Mogoya (No Format)
She’Koyokh First Dance On Second Avenue (Riverboat)
Sharon Shannon Sacred Earth (Celtic Connections)
Omar Sosa & Seckou Keita Transparent Water (World Village)
Jayme Stone ’s Folklife (Borealis)
Martha Tilston NOMAD (Squiggly)
The Trials Of Cato The Trials Of Cato (The Trials Of Cato)
Turf Rollers Sock (Gateway Music)
Two Coats Colder Moment In Time (Two Coats Colder)
Various  Folk Awards 2017 (Proper)
Various Folk From Finland Vol. 4 (Nordic Notes)
Various The Greatest Country Hits Of 1959 (Acrobat)
Various Spiritual Music From the Hebrides: Live At An Lanntair (An Lanntair)
Danyel Waro Monmon (Buda)
Nick Wyke & Becki Driscoll The Songs Of Edward Capern - The Postman Poet (English Fiddle)


 

This month’s issue  Subscribe!  Shop  Home  Come Write Me Down Basket/Checkout