fROOTS home
 
This month’s issue
  Charts & Lists
  Ed’s Box
  Ranting & Reeling
  The Elusive
   Ethnomusicologist

  Reviews
  CDs received

Subscribe!

fRoots Shop

Features & Indexes

fRoots Information

Festivals list

fRoots home

fRoots on Facebook

Come Write Me Down

 

 
This month’s issue  Subscribe!  Shop  Home  Come Write Me Down Basket/Checkout

Latest CDs and DVDs
June 2017

Finished copies of the following CDs were received in the fRoots office during June 2017. Please note that we do not list or review from advance CDRs or music outside fRoots' remit (see FAQ pages). Inclusion in these listings does not automatically mean that a printed review will follow, though it is more likely.


Afrikän Protoköl Beyond The Grid (Abozamé Records)
An Dha Celtivation (Squeajay Productions)
Paolo Angeli Talea (AnMa)
Artisan Row Wild Winds (LoLa Records)
Rachel Baiman Shame (Free Dirt)
BaranBand Mn Bo To (Global Music Centre)
Basco Interesting Times (Go’ Danish Folk)
Sergio Beercock Wollow (800A Records)
Bertolino – Le Gac Lumes (Sarband)
Bill Booth Some Distant Shore (Wheeling Records)
Ingrid Boussaroque Islands (Ingrid Boussaroque)
Joe Broughton’s Conservatoire Folk Ensemble Painted (SAE)
Zane Campbell Ola Wave (Emperor)
Jo Carley & The Old Dry Skulls Them Old Bones (Old Higue Records)
Jim Causley I Am The Song: Children’s Poems By Charles Causley (Wild Goose)
Karolina Cicha & Bart Palyga Tatar Album (Karolina Cicha)
Fiana Ní Chonaill Dathanna an Cheoil (Fiana Ní Chonaill)
Coast Windmills In The Sky (Ruabhal Records)
Adele Commins & Daithí Kearney A Louth Lilt (Commins & Kearney)
Criatura Aurora Da Criatura (Criatura)
Nick Dellar Flying Fish (Nick Dellar)
Devils Water Treading the Marches (Osmosys)
Kitty Donohoe The Irishman’ Daughter (Roheen Records)
Ensemble Ériu Stargazer (Diatribe)
Folk’Avant Gryningsland (Nordic Notes)
Fraser Fifield, Walther E Castro, Quique Sinesi, Mono Hurtado In Buenos Aires (Tanar Recordings)
House & Land House & Land (Thrill Jockey)
Ella Jenkins & Friends Camp Songs (Smithsonian Folkways)
Mary Ann Kennedy An Dan: Gaelic Songs For A Modern World (ARC Music)
Oumar Konaté Live In America (Clermont)
Kongero Kom (Dimma)
Kroke Traveller (Universal)
The Lasses & Kathryn Claire Live at De Parel van Zuilen (The Lasses)
Leveret Inventions (RootBeat)
Amy McAllister String On String (Amy McAllister)
MeïkhIâneh La Silencieuse (Cas Particuliers)
Moirai Here & Now (WildGoose)
Tilly Moses Alight & Adrift (Ginger Dog Records)
Chris Murphy Hard Bargain / Live (Teahouse)
Myllargutens Gammaldansorkester Vol. 2 (Myllargutensgdo)
Nomade Orquestra Entremundos (Far Out Recordings)
Odetta My Eyes Have Seen / The Tin Angel / At The Gate Of Horn (Soul Jam)
Caoimhín Ó Raghallaigh & Garth Knox All Soundings Are True (Diatribe)
Orkestra Del Sol Gross National Happiness (Sol Music Recordings)
Rio Mira Marimba Del Pacifico (AYA Records)
Carmen Paris y Nabyla Maan Dos Medinas Blancas (Fol Musica)
Carolanne Pegg Carolanne Pegg: Remastered Edition (Esoteric)
Pog Little Trophies (Beside The Birdbath)
Rafiki Jazz Har Dam Sahara (Riverboat)
Rannok Gammelt, Nyt, Lånt Og Blåt (Go Danish Folk Music)
David Rawlings Poor David’s Almanack (Acony)
Ricardo Ribeiro Hoje é Assim (Warner Music)
The Resonant Rogues Hands In The Dirt (The Resonant Rogues)
Greg Russell Inclined To Be Red (Fellside)
Cory Seznec Backroad Carnival (Captain Pouch)
Fraser Shaw Mac Ile/ The Music Of... (Fraser Shaw)
Sierra Hull Weighted Mind (Rounder)
Jonas Simonson & Guests Till Tranland (Dimma Sweden)
Martin Simpson Trails and Tribulations (Topic)
Sally Simpson & Catriona Hawksworth Duo (Burnbank)
Richard Thompson Acoustic Classics II (Beeswing)
Timbila & Chartwell Dutiro Sadza With The Head Of A Mouse (Lion Songs)
Toko Telo Toy Raha Toy (Anio)
Topette C’est Le Pompon (Topette)
Badjé Makan Tounkara Daba (Buda Musique)
Trio Da Kali & Kronos Quartet Ladilikan (World Circuit)
Various Boshamengro: English Gypsy Music (Musica Traditions)
Various Folk & Great Tunes From Scotland (Tasal)
Various Milk Of The Tree (Cherry Red)
Various Oté Maloya: The Birth Of Electric Maloya On Réunion Island 1975-1986 (Strut)
Various The Rough Guide To Ragtime Blues (World Music Network)
Lal & Mike Waterson Bright Phoebus (Domino)
Sibusile Xaba Unlearning / Open Letter To Adoniah (Mushroom Hour Half Hour / Capital Arts Revolution)
Ryan Young Ryan Young (Ryan Young Music)
Zaruk Hagadá (Timezone)
Zenobia Blot En Ild (Go’ Danish Folk)


 

This month’s issue  Subscribe!  Shop  Home  Come Write Me Down Basket/Checkout