fROOTS home
 
This month’s issue
  Charts & Lists
  Ed’s Box
  Ranting & Reeling
  The Elusive
   Ethnomusicologist

  Reviews
  CDs received

Subscribe!

fRoots Shop

Features & Indexes

fRoots Information

Festivals list

fRoots home

fRoots on Facebook

Come Write Me Down

 

 
This month’s issue  Subscribe!  Shop  Home  Come Write Me Down Basket/Checkout

Latest CDs and DVDs
July/August 2017

Finished copies of the following CDs were received in the fRoots office during July and August 2017. Please note that we do not list or review from advance CDRs or music outside fRoots' remit (see FAQ pages). Inclusion in these listings does not automatically mean that a printed review will follow, though it is more likely.


Abatwa Why Did We Stop Growing Tall? (Glitterbeat)
African Salsa Orchestra African Salsa Orchestra (L’Oreille En Friche)
Aïda & Babak Manushan (Accord Croisés)
Alan & The Big Hand Yellow Car No Return Lost (Wasp Records)
Alaw Dead Man’s Dance (Taith Records)
Alison & Jack Adzooks! (Fuiseog)
Amadou & Mariam La Confusion (Because Music)
Paul Anderson The High Summit (Fingal Records)
Antibalas Where The Gods Are In Peace (Daptone)
Mara Aranda Sefarad En Le Corazon De Marrueccos (SGAE)
Artus Ors (Pagans)
Asa-i-Viata A(cha)a-i-Viat(s)a (Vlad)
Back West The Long Walk (Back West)
Banda Magna Tigre (Verve)
Banter YES (Mrs Casey Records)
The Bara Bara Band The Seeds Inside (The Grapes Upon the Vine) (Singaround Records)
Sally Barker & Vicki Gerfan In The Shadow Of A Small Mountain (Small Mountain Records)
Pradeep Barot, Riccardo Battaglia, Frederico Sanesi Tales Of Indian Sarod (Felmay)
Sean Bellaviti & Conjunto Lacalu Toronto Mambo (Lulaworld)
Deben Bhattacharya Krishna In Spring (ARC Music)
Jon Bickley The Common (Jon Bickley)
Big Sadie Keep Me Waiting (Spindle Tree Records)
Blood Tub Orchestra The Seven Curses Of Music Hall (Phono Erotic)
Yacine Boulares, Vincent Segal & Nasheet Waits Abu Sadiya (Accord Croisés)
Paul Brady Unfinished Business (Proper)
Abraham Brody From The Rich Dark Earth (Abraham Brody)
Steve Brookes Hoodoo Zoo (Steve Brookes)
Bush Gothic Jim Jones (Fylde Records)
Vinicio Capossela Canzoni Della Cupa (Accord Croisés)
Bruce Cockburn Bone On Bone (True North)
Shirley Collins An Introduction To... (Topic)
Commoners Choir Commoners Choir (No Masters)
Dai & The Ramblers Bon Bon (Just Peachy Records)
Massa Dembele Mezana Dounia (Izniz)
Lonnie Donegan Lonnie plus Showcase (Hoodoo Records)
The Doomed Bird Of Providence Burrowed Into The Soft Sky (Front & Follow)
Janet Dowd Home (Blue Cow Records)
The East Pointers What We Leave Behind (East Pointers)
Kate Ellis Carve Me Out (River Rose Records)
Eluveitie Evocation II: Pantheon (Nuclear Blast)
Estbel Saar (Nordic Notes)
Fairport Convention The First Ten Years (Universal 7-CD box)
Dante & Eros Faulk Beirt (Green Monkey Records)
David Faulkner & Steve Turner More Tunes About Baggage & Hills (Sargasso Sounds)
Noctambule A Sweetish Tune (Noctambule)
Les Fils Canouche La Fasticulation (Absilone)
Folk’Avant Gryningsland (Nordic Notes)
Chris Fox Loose Ends (Chris Fox Music)
Frigg Frost On Fiddles (Frigg)
Jim Ghedi A Hymn For Ancient Land (Basin Rock)
Johanna Glaza Wind Sculptures (Johanna Glaza)
Gwyneth Glyn Tro (Bendigedig)
Ramon Goose Long Road To Tiznit (Riverboat)
Mairearad Green & Mike Vass A Day A Month (Buie Records)
Clive Gregson & Liz Simcock Underwater Dancing (Gregsongs)
Habadekuk Mollevit (Go’ Danish Folk Music)
Hadrian’s Union Aural Borderalis (Whap Music)
Hasa – Mazzotta Novilunio (Ponderosa)
Amy Henderson Soul For A Compass (Amy Henderson)
Judy Henske The Elektra Albums (Ace)
Heron Valley Roam (Heron Valley)
Jiggy Translate (Big Beat Music)
Robb Johnson Songs From The Last Seven Years (Irregular)
Kellswater Bridge As The Story Goes... (Spiritone Records)
Sam Kelly & The Lost Boys Pretty Peggy (Navigator)
Yann-Fanch Kemener Trio Dans! (Coop Breizh)
Cohen Braithwaite-Kilcoyne Outway Songster (WildGoose)
John Kirkpatrick Coat Tails Flying (Fledg’ling)
Lucy Kitchen Sun To My Moon (Bohemia Rose)
Mark Lavengood We’ve Come Along (Earthwork Music)
Bob Leslie Land & Sea (Big Red Records)
Rowan Leslie with Graham Armstrong Originals (Rowan Leslie)
Leveret Inventions (RootBeat Records)
Georgia Lewis The Bird Who Sings Freedom (RootBeat)
Lenka Lichtenberg Masaryk Národní Písne (ARC Music)
Lo’Jo Fontique Flowers (World Village/PIAS)
Frank London Glass House Orchestra Astro-Hungarian Jewish Music (Piranha)
Los Feliz Ancestry (Union Music Store)
Lost Harbours Towers Of Silence (Liminal Noise Tapes)
Kim Lowings & The Greenwood Wild & Wicked Youth (Kim Lowings)
The Mae Trio Take Care Take Cover (The Mae Trio)
Catherine MacLellan If It’s Alright With You: The Songs Of Gene MacLellan (True North Records)
Samia Malik Azaadi: Freedom (Ashwood Music)
Shelagh McDonald Album (Talking Elephant)
Shelagh McDonald Stargazer (Talking Elephant)
Matt McGinn The Best Of Matt McGinn Vol. 2 (Greentrax)
Melech Mechaya Aurora (Felmay)
Menguy-Berenguer Spring Days (Klam Records)
Natalie Merchant The Natalie Merchant Collection (Nonesuch)
Meridian Brothers Donde estás María? (Soundway)
Merry Hell Come On England EP (Merry Hell)
Reg Meuross Faraway People (Hatsongs Records)
Stephan Micus Inland Sea (ECM)
Adam Miller The Radio’s Taking Our Songs Away (Folk Singing)
Monoswezi A Je (Riverboat)
Findlay Napier Glasgow (Cheery Grove)
Daniel Nestlerode Almost Home (Camp 40 Recordings)
Nishtiman Project Kobane (Accords Croisés)
Odetta Sometime I Feel Like Cryin’ plus Odetta & The Blues (Soul Jam)
Old Salt Union Old Salt Union (Compass)
Plaisir D’Amour Nachtvucht (Plaisir D’Amour)
Pons Aelius Captain Glen’s Comfort (Pons Aelius Music)
Christine Primrose Gradg Is Gonadh - Guth Ag Aithris (Temple)
Les Ramoneurs De Menhirs/Ha Bagad Bro Kemperle Breizhanok (Coop Breizh)
Ranky Tanky Ranky Tanky (Ranky Tanky)
Jack Rutter Hills (Jack Rutter Music)
Saz-iso At Least Wave Your Handkerchief At Me (Glitterbeat)
Alex Seel Circles (Alex Steel)
Red Shoes It Isn’t Over Yet (Cedarwood Records)
Sirom I Can Be A Clay Snapper (Glitterbeat)
Sound Species & Ache Meyi Sound Species & Ache Meyi (Manana)
Vakia Stavrou Alasia (Accord Croisés)
The Routes Quartet Windrose (Routes Records)
Tom Russell Folk Hotel (Proper)
Takeifa Gass Gass (Takeifa)
Témé Tan Témé Tan (PIAS)
Tori Tango For One Touch (Klopotec)
Henri Tournier & Épi Enkhjargal Dandarvaanchig Souffles Des Steppes (Accord Croisés)
Dorjee Tsering Thank You Canada (Dorjee Tsering)
Stein Urheim Utopian Tales (Hubro)
Various Too Sad For The Public Vol. 1: American Folk Fantasies (Storysound)
Various Even A Tree Can Shed Tears: Japanese Folk & Rock 1969 – 1973 (Light In The Attic)
Various Harps, Dulcimers & Hurdy Gurdy (Saydisc)
Various Hobgoblin Music (Hobgoblin Records)
Various The Real Sound Of Folk Music (Topic)
Various Sviests (Lauska)
Various Sweet As Broken Dates: Lost Somali Tapes From The Horns Of Africa (Ostinato Records)
Various When Cecil Left The Mountains (Musical Traditions)
Vedan Kolod Plemena / Tribes (FireStorm Productions)
Stephen Wade Across The Amerikee (Smithsonian Folkways)
Marry Waterson & David A Jaycock Death Had Quicker Wings Than Love (One Little Indian)
Willie Watson Folksinger Vol. 2 (Acony Records)
The Weather Station The Weather Station (Paradise of Bachelors)
Kevin Wright, Olga Bystram, “Buffalo Phil” Taylor Blues For Jenny Pope...And Other Songs (OMPOK)
Michael Wright Sleeping Pedlar (Inch)
The Young ‘Uns Strangers (Hereteu)
Msafiri Zawose Uhamiaji (Soundway)
Zazou Bikaye Cy1 Noir et Blanc (Crammed Discs)
Benjamin Zephaniah Revolutionary Minds (Fane Phonics)


 

This month’s issue  Subscribe!  Shop  Home  Come Write Me Down Basket/Checkout