fROOTS home
 
This month’s issue
  Charts & Lists
  Ed’s Box
  Ranting & Reeling
  The Elusive
   Ethnomusicologist

  Reviews
  CDs received

Subscribe!

fRoots Shop

Features & Indexes

fRoots Information

Festivals list

fRoots home

fRoots on Facebook

Come Write Me Down

 

 
This month’s issue  Subscribe!  Shop  Home  Come Write Me Down Basket/Checkout

Latest CDs and DVDs
February 2017

Finished copies of the following CDs were received in the fRoots office during February 2017. Please note that we do not list or review from advance CDRs or music outside fRoots' remit (see FAQ pages). Inclusion in these listings does not automatically mean that a printed review will follow, though it is more likely.


Les Amazones d’Afrique République Amazone (Real World)
Amine & Hamza Fertile Paradoxes (ARC)
Ánnámáret Ensemble Gollehelmmot (Tuupa)
Daymé Arocena Cubafonía (Brownswood)
Thom Ashworth Everybody’s Gone To The Rapture (Thom Ashworth)
King Ayisoba 1000 Can Die (Glitterbeat)
Banda Banda (Pavian)
Mario Batkovoc Mario Batkovoc (Invada)
Battlefield Band The Producer’s Choice (Temple)
Bazar Blå Twenty (Bazaarpool)
Ingvild Blaesterdalen Trio Stayer (RFF)
Alan Bell The Cockles (Greentrax)
Srdjan Beronja Sounds Of The East: Music From The Balkans, India & The Middle East (ARC)
Mike Billington Imbolc (Epona)
Eddie Bo & Chris Barber The 1991 Sea-Saint Sessions (The Last Music Company)
Carminho Canta (Warner Music)
Catfish Keith Mississippi River Blues (Fish Tail)
Cie Rassegna Il Sole Non Si Muove (Buda)
Dónal Clancy On The Lonesome Plain (Dónal Clancy)
Flavia Coelho Sonho Real (World Village)
Rodney Crowell Close Ties (New West)
Luke Daniels Making Waves (Wren)
Denez Live: In Unison With The Stars (Co-op Breizh)
Downtrodden String Band Don’t Get Weary (Bonafide)  
Ecos de Borinquen El Alma de Puerto Rico: A Jibaro Tradition (Smithsonian Folkways)
Ramblin’ Jack Elliott Young Brigham // Bull Durham Sacks & Railroad Tracks (Morello)
Ethio Stars/ Tukul Band Addis 1988 (Piranha)
Fairport Convention 50:50@50 (Matty Grooves)
Kate Fletcher & Corwen Broch Fishe Or Fowle (Ancient Music)
Cathy Fink & Marcy Marxer Get Up & Do Right (Community Music Inc.)
Chris Foster Hadelin (Green Man Productions)
Green Diesel The Hangman’s Fee (Talking Elephant)
Yasmine Hamdan Al Jamílat (Crammed Discs)
Hamsa Lawless, Winged & Unconfined (Hamsa)
Toby Hay The Gathering (Cambrian)
Brendan Hendry & Jonny Toman Living Roots (Living Roots)
The Hired Hands A Tribute To Bruce Langhorne (Scissor Tail)
Ben Hunter, Phil Wiggins & Joe Seamons A Black & Tan Ball (Tantamount)
The Hydes Green & Blue (Hydes Music)
Garry Innes Era (Garry Innes)
Jaune Toujours 20sth (Choux de Bruxelles)
Tunde Jegede & Derek Gripper Mali In Oak (Globe Music)
Jenn & Laura-Beth Bound (JBLB)
Maija Kauhanen Raivopyörä (Nordic Notes)  
Kazut De Tyr Jorjuna (Hirustica)
Mamadou Kelly Politiki (Clermont Music)
Simon Kempston Vanishing Act (Self Portrait)
Éilís Kennedy Westward (Éilís Kennedy)
Keston Cobblers Club Almost Home (Tricolour)
Khamira Khamira (Recordiau Bopa)
Lisa Knapp Till April Is Dead (Ear To The Ground)
Jaakko Laitinn & Väärä Raha Näennäinen (Playground Music)
Lekkujad Tulinbo Ruadieh (Lekkujad)
Lone Pinon Dias Felices (Living Music Duplication)
Loreley The Frozen North (Loreley)
Gef Lucena Songs Of The Sea (Saydisc)
Maës/Martin/Gruel Feule Caracal (Buda)
Alice Marra Chain Up The Swings (Inner City Sound)
Maurice McGrath Winsome Ways (Maurice McGrath)
The McIntosh County Shouters Spirituals & Shout Songs From The Georgia Coast (Smithsonian Folkways)
Hayes McMullan Everyday Seem Like Murder Here (Light In The Attic)
Janka Nabay & The Bubu Gang Build Music (Luaka Bop)
Nawal Aman (Jade)
Nisia Pandora E Cumpagnia (Home)
Oka Vanga Dance Of The Copper Trail (Crazy Bird)
Old Blind Dogs Room With A View (OBD Music)
L’Orchestre Afrisa International Melanie (Colomotion)
Orchestra Baobab Tribute To Ndiouga Dieng (World Circuit)
Conor O’Sullivan The Inbetween (Connor O’Sullivan)
Tom Paxton Boat In The Water (Pax)
Noam Pikelny Universal Favorite (Rounder)
Matt Quinn The Brighton Line (Hebe Music)
Hannah Rarity Beginnings (Hannah Rarity)
Rastko Love, Hate & Twists Of Fate (Vacilando ‘68)
Rattle On The Stovepipe Poor Ellen Smith (WildGoose)
Oluf Dimitri Røe Thalassa (Etnisk Musikklubb)
Roving Crows Bury Me Naked (Roving Crows)
Mick Ryan & Paul Downes The Passing Hour (WildGoose)
Saltland A Common Truth (Constellation)
Baluji Shrivastav Best Of ... (ARC)
Sinkane Life & Livin’ It (City Slang)
Devon Sproule The Gold String (Tin Angel)
The Sweet Water Warblers With You (Sweet Water Warblers)
Otis Taylor Fantasizing About Being Black (Inakustik)
Tamikrest Kidal (Glitterbeat)
Martha Tilston Nomad (Squiggly)  
Top Floor Taivers A Delicate Game (TFT)
Toques Do Caramulo Mexe (Dorfeu)
Sirin Üstün Ashura: Abel & Caine (Arda Music)
Various A World Of Hope (Postcards For Peace)
Various Synthesize The Soul: Astro-Atlantic Hypnotica From The Cape Verde Island 1973 - 1988 (Ostinato)
Various Roll Columbia: Woody Guthrie’s 26 Northwest Songs (Smithsonian Folkways)
Various The Complete Songs Of Robert Tannahill Vol. IV (Brechin All)
Vataff Project Solomen (International Errands)
Dan Walsh Verging On the Perpendicular (Rooksmere)
Terence Winch, Michael Winch & Jesse Winch This Day Too (Free Dirt)
Woetmann Nøgne Fødder (Go’ Danish)
Yorkston/Thorne/Khan Neuk Wight Delhi All-Stars (Domino)
Jake Xerxes Fussell What In The Natural World (Paradise Of Bachelors)


 

This month’s issue  Subscribe!  Shop  Home  Come Write Me Down Basket/Checkout