fROOTS home
 
This month’s issue
  Charts & Lists
  Ed’s Box
  Ranting & Reeling
  The Elusive
   Ethnomusicologist

  Reviews
  CDs received

Subscribe!

fRoots Shop

Features & Indexes

fRoots Information

Festivals list

fRoots home

fRoots on Facebook

Come Write Me Down

 

 
This month’s issue  Subscribe!  Shop  Home  Come Write Me Down Basket/Checkout

Latest CDs and DVDs
September 2016

Finished copies of the following CDs were received in the fRoots office during September 2016. Please note that we do not list or review from advance CDRs or music outside fRoots' remit (see FAQ pages). Inclusion in these listings does not automatically mean that a printed review will follow, though it is more likely.


Agongo I Am Suffering (Chop Time Music)
Dzambo Agusevi Orchestra Brass Like It Hot (Arc Music)
Gaye Su Akyol Hologram Imparatorlugu (Glitterbeat)
Alden Patterson & Dashwood Call Me Home (AP&D)
Alsara & The Nubatones Manara (Wonderwheel)
Cigdem Aslan A Thousand Cranes (Asphalt Tango)
Roy Bailey Live At Towersey Festival 2015 (Fuse)
Barbatuques Ayu (Mr. Bongo)
Bendith Bendith (Agati)
Black String Mask Dance (ACT)
Raphael Callaghan Said & Done (Blue Cee)
Antonio Carlos e Jocafi Mudei de Ideia (Mr. Bongo)
The Celtic Fiddle Festival Storm In A Teapot (Loftus)
Shirley Collins Lodestar (Domino)
Neil Cousin The Dreams Of Animals (Oilbug)
Evgenia Damavoliti-Toli & Ross Daly Osi Hara ‘houn Ta Poulia (Ross Daly)
Todd Day Wait Folk-Country Blues (Blind Lemon)
Damian Dempsey No Force On Earth 100 Years (1916-2016) (Clear)
Abou Diarra Koya (Mix & Métisse)
Elda Trio Dovc/Martensson/Adewale (Two Rivers)
Candido Fabre Carretero (Tumi)
Faustus Death & Other Animals (Westpark)
The Fretless Bird’s Nest (The Fretless)
The Furrow Collective Wild Hog (Hudson)
Grupo Spontaneo Trallalero CantöRiöndö (Felmay Records)
Mei Han & Red Chamber Classical & Contemporary Chinese Music (Arc Music)
Ange Hardy & Lukas Drinkwater Findings (Story)
Ashley Hutchings Allstars Live: As You Like It (Talking Elephant)
Isasa Los Días (La Castanya)
Nessi Gomes Diamonds & Demons (Nessi Gomes)
Hicks & Goulbourn Immortal (Striatum)
Jenny Gustafsson & Hans Kennemark Månsing (Hans & Hans)
Dawda Jobarteh Transitional Times (Sterns)
Louise Jordan No Petticoats Here (Azania)
Victoria Klewin & The True Tones Dance Me To Heaven (Victoria Klewin & The True Tones)
The Klezmatics Apikorsim - Heretics (World Village)
Jim Kweskin & Geoff Muldair Penny’s Farm (Kingswood)
Jo Lepine As The Blackbird In The Evening (Rif Mountain)
Manuel Luna Viajes Sonoros (Trenti Discos)
Claire Lynch North By South (Compass)
Lorcán Mac Mathúna Visionaries 1916 (Lorcán Mac Mathúna)
Mallebrok Levende Brav (Go’Danish)
John McEuen Made In Brooklyn (Chesky)
Chris Murphy Red Mountain Blues (Teahouse)
Napoli Mandolin Orchestra Mandolini Al Cinema (Felmay)
Banjo Nickaru & Western Scooches Very Next Thing (On The Bol)
Novar Emerald (Appel)
Nua Flow (Nua)
Pentangle Finale (Topic)
Washington Phillips Washington Phillips And His Manzarene Dreams (Dust To Digital)
Carla Pires Aqui (Ocarina)
Maddy Prior & The Carnival Band/The Mellstock Band & Choir Awake & Join The Cheerful Choir  (Saydisc)
Shama Rahman Truth Be Told (Gung Ho Down)
Red Tail Ring Fall Away Blues (Earthwork)
The Revellers Skeletons (The Revellers)
Richie & Rosie Tractor Beam (Richie Stearsn & Rosie Newton)
The Rumjacks Sleepin’ Rough (Four Four)
Kate Rusby Life In A Paper Boat (Pure)
Pedro Santos Krishnanda (Mr Bongo)
The Savage Prunes Straight Line Talking (The Savage Prunes)
The Georgia Shackleton Trio The Dog Who Would Not Be Washed (The Georgia Shackleton Trio)
Ben Smith & Jimmy Brewer Ben Smith & Jimmy Brewer (Smith & Brewer)
Emily Smith Songs For Christmas (White Fall)
Southern Tenant Folk Union Join Forces (Johnny Rock)
Stone Breath Cryptids (Hand Eye)
The Stray Birds Magic Fire (YepRoc)
Sarah-Jane Summers & Junahi Silvola Widdershins (Dell Daisy)
Moussu T E Lei Jovents Navega! (World Village)
Three Legg’d Mare Tincer (3LM)
Kieran Towers & Charlotte Carrivick Wolves A’ Howlin’ (Carrivick)
Various Celebrating Cicely: The Concert (Barleycorn Productions)
Various Collection Of Songs In Aid Of Proyecto Somos (Proyecto Somos)
Various The Ultimate Guide To English Folk (ARC)
Various Worlds Away (Saydisc)
Whalebone Mirabilia (Two Wild Women)
Andy White Studio Albums 1986-2016 (Floating World)
Windy Gyle Band & Friends Purple Hills To Coast (Hooky Mat)
Zomba Prison Project I Will Not Stop Singing (Six Degrees)


 

This month’s issue  Subscribe!  Shop  Home  Come Write Me Down Basket/Checkout