fROOTS home
 
This month’s issue
  Charts & Lists
  Ed’s Box
  Ranting & Reeling
  The Elusive
   Ethnomusicologist

  Reviews
  CDs received

Subscribe!

fRoots Shop

Features & Indexes

fRoots Information

Festivals list

fRoots home

fRoots on Facebook

Come Write Me Down

 

 
This month’s issue  Subscribe!  Shop  Home  Come Write Me Down Basket/Checkout

Latest CDs and DVDs
May 2016

Finished copies of the following CDs were received in the fRoots office during May 2016. Please note that we do not list or review from advance CDRs or music outside fRoots' remit (see FAQ pages). Inclusion in these listings does not automatically mean that a printed review will follow, though it is more likely.


Idris Ackamoor & The Pyramids We Be All Africans (Strut)
Admirals Hard Upon A Painted Ocean (Believers Roast)
Afro Haitian Experiemntal Orchestra A.H.E.O (Glitterbeat)
Ana Alcaide Leyenda (ARC Music)
Erlend Apneseth Trio Det Andre Rommet (Hubro)
Bess Atwell Hold Your Mind (Bullnose Hoop)
The Baboons Spanglish (Syncopated Sounds)
Joan Baez 75th Birthday Celebration (Razor & Tie/Concord)
Adam Beattie The Road Not Taken (Adam Beattie)
Beoga Before We Change Our Mind (Beoga)
Bitori ‘Legend Of Funana – The Forbidden Music Of The Cape Verde Islands (Analog Africa)
Bodenes-Hamon Daou Don Dans (Paker Prod)
Richard Bona & Mandekan Cubano Heritage (Qwest)
The Bonfire Radicals The Albino Peacock (Burning Bones)
The Bookshop Band Curious & Curiouser (Bookshop Band)
Bragr Danmarkar’n (Go’ Danish Folk)
The Breath Carry Your Kin (Real World)
Brennan & Buchanan The Bird & The Rose (Wildstone)
Joshua Burnell Into The Green (Misted Valley)  
Calypso Rose Far From Home (Because)
Karolina Cicha & Shafqat Ali Khan Poland – Pakistan: Music Without Borders (Karolina Cicha)
The Corn Potato String Band Put On Your Grey Bonnet (Agilest Music)
Cosgrave & Banks Warp & Weft (Cosgrave & Banks)
Cowbois Rhos Botwnnog IV (Sbrigyn Ymborth)
Vincent Cross Old Songs For Modern Folk (Rescue Dog)
The Danberries Give & Receive (Danberries)
Darlingside Birds Say (More Doug)
Eva Deivert Låtar Från Bakgårn (Gammalthea)
Amy Duncan Undercurrents (Filly)
Maria Dunn Gathering (Distant Whisper Music)
Enkel Pappilan Hääyö (Kansanmusiikki-instuutti)
Fru Skagerrak Fru Skagerrak (Go’ Danish Folk)
Gadarene Volume Two: Live In 2016 (Gadarene)
Guo Gan & Emre Gültekin Lune De Jade (Home)
Paddy Garrigan & The Stroller Priests I Jumped Ship (Paddy Garrigan & The Stroller Priests)
Julian Gaskell And His Ragged Trousered Philanthropists Carvery Of Blight (Carvery Of Sound)
Gabriella Ghermandi Celebrating Emperor Twedros II (ARC Music)
Goitse Inspired By Chance (Goitse)
Grunting Pigs Grunt Away (Goitse)
Adam Holmes & The Embers Brighter Still (Gogar)
Iyatra Quartet This World Alone (Iyatra Quartet)
Anthony Joseph Caribbean Roots (Strut)
Mor Karbasi Ojos De Novia (Alama)
Kameleontti Ville Ojanen (Kameleontti)
Arja Kastinen Emanuel (Temps Oy)
Reem Kelani Live At The Tabernacle (Fuse)
Golfam Khayam & Mona Matbou Riahi Narrante (ECM)
The Lark & The Loon Songbirds & Fog (The Lark & The Loon)
The Leylines Along The Old Straight Track (Leylines)
The Lowest Pair Uncertain As It Is (Team Love)
The Lowest Pair Fern Girl & Ice Man (Team Love)
Gary Lucas & Jann Klose Stereopticon (Cosmic Trigger)
Yo-Yo Ma & Silk Road Ensemble Sing Me Home (Sony Masterworks)
Melange Via Maris (Two Rivers)
Mendrugo More Amor (Fire)
Orkiestra Sw. Mikolaja Mody I Kody (Dalmafon)
Christy Moore Lily (Sony Music)
Mountain Heart Blues Skies (Compass)
Arnie Naiman My Lucky Stars (Merriweather)
Pennyless In The Park (Rowdy Farrago)
Réalta Clear Skies (Réalta)
The Red Hot Serenaders Down The Big Road (Red Hot Serenaders)
Alasdair Roberts & James Green Plaint Of Lapwing (Claypipe Music)
Dana & Susan Robinson The Angel’s Share (Threshold Music)
Kaela Rowan The Fruited Thorn (Shoogle)
Rusalnaia Time Takes Away (Cambrian)
The Sachal Ensemble Song Of Lahore (Wrasse)
Kengo Saito Japanistan (Lokanga)
Alastair Savage Alone With History (Woodland)
The Small Glories Wondrous Traveller (Small Glories)
Son Of John Autumn’s Hymn (Son Of John)
Space Echo The Mystery Behind The Cosmic Sound Of Cabo Verde Finally Revealed (Analog Africa)
C.W. Stoneking Gon’ Boogaloo (King Hokum)
Jenny Sturgeon From The Skein (Tamarach)
Nii Okai Tagoe West To West (ARC Music)
Roberto Tombesi In ‘Sta Via (Felmay/Calicanto)
Mahsa Vahdat A Cappella (Kirkelig Kulturverksted)
Ciaran Vallely The Ravens’ Rock (Ciaran Vallely)
Various Bluesin’ By The Bayou: I’m Not Jiving (Ace)
Various The Bruce 700 (Birnam CD)
Various Mississippi Juke Joint Blues (Rhythm and Blues)
Various The Rough Guide To Gospel Blues (World Music Network)
Various Rumba Blues From The 1940s: Latin Music Shaping The Blues (Rhythm and Blues)
Various This Is Kologo Power (Makkum)
Various Traditional Music From Spain (ARC Music)
Various Sguaban A Tir An Eorna/Traditions Of Tiree (Greentrax)
Jeff Wasserman The Meeting Of The Waters (Headwind)
Sara Watkins Young In All The Wrong Ways (New West)


 

This month’s issue  Subscribe!  Shop  Home  Come Write Me Down Basket/Checkout