fROOTS home
 
This month’s issue
  Charts & Lists
  Ed’s Box
  Ranting & Reeling
  The Elusive
   Ethnomusicologist

  Reviews
  CDs received

Subscribe!

fRoots Shop

Features & Indexes

fRoots Information

Festivals list

fRoots home

fRoots on Facebook

Come Write Me Down

 

 
This month’s issue  Subscribe!  Shop  Home  Come Write Me Down Basket/Checkout

Latest CDs and DVDs
June 2016

Finished copies of the following CDs were received in the fRoots office during June 2016. Please note that we do not list or review from advance CDRs or music outside fRoots' remit (see FAQ pages). Inclusion in these listings does not automatically mean that a printed review will follow, though it is more likely.


Afenginn Opus (Westpark Music)
Alma Varieties (RootBeat)
Auburn Love & Promises (Scarlet)
Aussegrasn Fei Scho (Galileo)
Ian Anderson Almost The Country Blues (Ghosts From The Basement)
Michel Balatti The Northern Breeze (Felmay)
Banda Nella Nebbia Banda Nella Nebbia (Unzipped Fly Records)
Barley Moon Ayreheart (Sono Luminus)
Mamadou Barry & Afro Groove Band Tankadi (Label Bleu)
Jim Causley & Luke Thompson The Clay Hymnal: Poems Of Jack Clemo (Westwords Publications)
Compagnia Sacco Di Ceriana Tabulae (Felmay)
Constantinople & Ablaye Cissoko Jardins Migrateurs (Ma Case)
Henri Dikongué Diaspora (Buda Musique)
Adama Dramé Dakan (Buda)
Drcarlsonalbion Falling With A Thousand Stars & Other Wonders From The House Of Albion (Dr Carlson Albion)
Ellestad Wiik Duo On The Water (Just For The Records)
Emicida Emicida (Sterns Brasil)
Ganovim-Lider Schikker Wi Lot (DanZone)
Rebecca Gilbert & Kellswater Bridge Origin (Spiritone)
Martin Green Flit (Reveal)
Robbie Greig & Friends Robbie Greig & Friends (Robbie Greig)
Harper Tasch Further (Harper Tasch)
Hodmadoddery Hodmadod Meets Gogmagog (Hodmadoddery)
Dana Immanuel & The Stolen Band Come With Me (Dana Immanuel)
Cera Impala Tumbleweed (Cera Impala)
Bill Jackson The Wayside Ballads Vol. 2 (Laughing Outlaw)
Hannah James Jigdoll (RootBeat)
Andrew John & Lissa At Home (Last Resort)
Robb Johnson My Best Regards (Irregular)
Karuna Tuulispää (Kuu)
Ruth Keggin Turrys (Purt Sheearan)
David J. Kelly Man & Mountain (David J. Kelly)
Golfam Khayam & Mona Matbou Riahi Narrante (ECM)
Jan Ibro Khelil Lament For Syria (Etnisk Musikklubb)
Khmer Rouge Survivors They Will Kill You, If You Cry (Glitterbeat)
Ustad Rahim Khushnawaz Afghan Rubab With Songbirds (Felmay)
King Courgette King Courgette (Salty Dog)
Padraig Lalor Light Up (Padraig Lalor)
Ronan Le Bars Group An Erc’h Kentan (Coop Breizh)
Lewis & Leigh Ghost (Celticana)
Ida Maria Scandalize My Name (Kirkelig Kulturverksted)
Ralph McTell & Wizz Jones About Time (Leola)
O’Hooley & Tidow Shadows (No Masters)
Orkney Folk Festival Fiddle Gathering (OFF)
Os Argonautas Samba Delle Streghe (Digression/Puglia Sounds)
Paride Peddio e Jonathan Della Brinca (Picchiadas)
Pushkin Klezmer Band Klezmer Über Alles! (DanZone)
Rusalnaia Time Takes Away (Cambrian)
Lizabett Russo The Burning Mountain (Folklore Noir)
Sanacore E La Partneza (Buda)
Screamin’ Miss Jackson & The Slap Ya Mama Big Band I Heard The Voice Of A Donut (Little Paradise)
Sami al-Shawwa Prince Of The Violin (Arab Music Archiving)
Siama Rivers – From Congo To The Mississippi (Siama Matuzungidi)
Elza Soares A Mulher Do Fim Do Mundo (Mais Um Discos)
Kathy Stewart Almost Home (Treehouse Records)
Sunburst Ave Africa (Strut)
Vicki Swan & Jonny Dyer Paper Of Pins (Wet Foot Music)
Tambours Croisés Tambours Croisés (Buda):  
Chaim Tannenbaum Chaim Tannenbaum (Storysound)
Allan Taylor There Was A Time (Stockfisch)
Ten Strings And A Goat Skin Aupres Du Poêle (TSAAGS)
Ruth Theodore Cactacus (Aveline)
Transglobal Underground Digging The Underground (Nation)
Katie Webster The Swamp Boogie Queen: I’m Bad (Wolf)
Wilful Missing Unsinkable Sailor (Little Attic Records)
Eugene Wolf & Mitya Kuznetsov Where We’ll Never Grow Old (Ethno Kuznya)
Fran Wyburn & The Indigos Postcards (own)


 

This month’s issue  Subscribe!  Shop  Home  Come Write Me Down Basket/Checkout