fROOTS home
 
This month’s issue
  Charts & Lists
  Ed’s Box
  Ranting & Reeling
  The Elusive
   Ethnomusicologist

  Reviews
  CDs received

Subscribe!

fRoots Shop

Features & Indexes

fRoots Information

Festivals list

fRoots home

fRoots on Facebook

Come Write Me Down

 

 
This month’s issue  Subscribe!  Shop  Home  Come Write Me Down Basket/Checkout

Latest CDs and DVDs
July/August 2016

Finished copies of the following CDs were received in the fRoots office during July and August 2016. Please note that we do not list or review from advance CDRs or music outside fRoots' remit (see FAQ pages). Inclusion in these listings does not automatically mean that a printed review will follow, though it is more likely.


Ross Ainslie & Ali Hutton Symbiosis (Great White Records)
Allan Yn Y Fan NEWiD (Steam Pie Records)
Alma Transaplin (Col Legno)
Alsarah & The Nubatones Manara (Wonderwheel)
Amazing Blondel Restoration (Talking Elephant)
Rachele Andrioli & Rocco Nigro Maldime’ (Fonosfere)
Aon Teanga Un Chengey/One Tongue (Watercolour Music)
Apple Of My Eye The Beast Below (Apple Of My Eye)
Asil Ensemble Tawahhud (Amar Foundation)
BaBa Zula Do Not Obey (Milan)
Bafula Commitment EP (Bafula)
Baladino & Fifth House’s Ensemble Nedudim (Cedille Records)
Bark & Blik Vildskud (Go’ Danish Folk Music)
Ben Bedford The Pilot & The Flying Machine (Waterbug)
Brian Berryman & Cornelius Bode Almost Home (Berryman)
Theodore Bikel While I’m Here (Red House Records)
Jon Boden Painted Lady (Navigator)
Waed Bouhassoun The Voice Of Passion (Buda Musique)
Bottle Bank Band Bottle Bank Band (Hooky Mat)
Nathan Bowles Whole & Cloven (Paradise Of Bachelors)
Billy Bragg & Joe Henry Shine A Light: Field Recordings From The Great American Railroad (Cooking Vinyl)
Broom Bezzums No Smaller Than The World (Steeplejack Music)
Eric Bogle with John Munro Voices (Greentrax)
Jan Galega Brönnimann, Moussa Cissokho, Omri Hason Al Nge Taa (CPL)
Conor Caldwell & Danny Diamond North (Conor Caldwell & Danny Diamond)
Laura Cannell Simultaneous Flight Movement (Brawl)
Clive Carroll The Furthest Tree (Clive Carroll)
Ceuzany Ilha d’Melodia (Lusafrica)
The Changing Room Picking Up The Pieces (TCR)
El Changüí Majadero El Changüí Majadero (CMM)
Charanga Tribut Ó Ti Tobias (Charanga)
Cheyenne Brown & Tory Dugan Road Soda (Bird Creek)
Chrónos Project Chrónos Project CD/DVD (The Insound)
Ciro Hurtado Selva (Inti Productions)
Josienne Clarke & Ben Walker Overnight (Rough Trade)
Connla River Waiting (Connla)
Constantinople Passages (Buda Musique)
Coope Boyes & Simpson CODA: A Concluding Event (No Masters)
Crows Time To Rise! (WildGoose)
Cupola:Ward Bluebell (Betty Beetroot)
Darlingside Birds Say (Thirty Tigers)
Doolin’ Doolin’ (Compass)
Barbara Dymock Leaf An’ Thorn (Liftfire)
The Harriet Earis Trio Alignments (Earis)
Kim Edgar Stories Untold (Quietly Fantastic)
Jim Eldon Songs & Fiddle Tunes (Stick)
The Eskies After The Sherry Went Round (Parochial Dancehall)
The Excitements Breaking The Rule (Penniman)
Fairport Convention featuring Sandy Denny Live At My Father’s Place 1974 (Retroworld)
Fara Cross The Line (Fara)
Fásta Un Canadien Errant (Fásta)
Daoirí Farrell True Born Irishman (Daoirí Farrell)
Fellow Pynins Hunter & The Hunted (Fellow Pynins)
Iona Fyfe Band East (Fyfe)
FolkLaw Smokey Joe (Fiddle of 8)
Vic Gammon & Friends Early Scottish Ragtime (Fellside)
The Gentle Good Ruins/Adfeilion (Bubblewrap Collective)
Tamer Abu Ghazaleh Thulth (Mostakell)
The Goat Roper Rodeo Band Cosmic Country Blue (Aveline Records)
Ben Glover The Emigrant (Proper)
Granny’s Attic Off The Land (WildGoose)
Ilaria Graziano & Francesco Forni Come2Me (Agua Loca)
The Hayes Sisters Another Man’s Shoes (Hayzeyrecords)
Harbottle & Jonas Folk Auld & New (Harbottle & Jonas)
Kit Hawes & Aaron Catlow The Fox (Big Badger)
The High Bar Gang Someday The Heart Will Trouble The Mind (True North)
Nigel Hobbins Swing Boys Swing (Nigel Hobbins)
Homebound Adroneline (Bird Creek)
Son House The 1930-1942 Mississippi & Wisconsin Recordings (Soul Jam)
Michael Howard Gasoline Dream (Howard)
Howard & Skye Milkweed (Howard & Skye)
HüSCH! Jetzt, Heut und Hier (CPL-Music)
Rob Ickes & Trey Hensley The Country Blues (Compass)
The Immigrant Band The Immigrant Band (Yodel-Ay-Hee)
Iontach A New Journey (Iontach)
Bill Jackson The Wayside Ballads Vol. 2 (Laughing Outlaw)
The Jigantics Seconds Out (Rawtone)
Jinnwoo Strangers Bring Me No Light (GFM)
JP & The Razors Let The Good Times Roll (JP & The Razors)
Kaia Kater Nine Pin (Factor)
Kayan Kalhor, Aynur, Salman Gambarov, Cemîl Qocgirî Hawniyaz (Harmonia Mundi)
Vieux Kanté The Young Man’s Harp (Sterns Africa)
Larry Kaplan Furthermore (Folk Legacy)
Kefaya Radio International (Radio International)
Nancy Kerr & The Sweet Visitor Band Instar (Little Dish)
Kepa Junkera & Sorginak Maletak (Fol Musica)
Albert King The Big Blues (Soul Jam)
Lady Maisery Cycle (RootBeat)
Seth Lakeman Ballads Of The Broken Few (Cooking Vinyl)
Chris Lea Shackleton’s Endurance (Talking Elephant)
Gary Lucas Fleischerei (Cuneiform)
London Klezmer Quartet To The Tavern (LKQ)
Donald Macneill & Roberto Diana Timeline (Standing Stone Music)
Corinne Male To Tell The Story Truly (Corinne Male)
Ewan McLennan & George Monbiot Breaking The Spell Of Loneliness (Fellside)
Methera Vortex (Methera)
Money Chicha Echo En Mexico (Vampisoul)
Jim Moray Upcetera (NIAG)
Mosaik Wolno (Mosaik)
Richard Moss Back To The Yellow Hills (Richard Moss)
MP3 Guldvingen (Acoustic World)
Mick, Louise & Michelle Mulcahy The Reel Note (Cló Iar-Chonnacht)
New Road Stone Walls & Street Lights (WHRL)
Tri Nguyen & Qaïs Saadi A Journey Betwen Worlds (Lune Lios)
Night Fall Night Fall (Night Fall)
Jackie Oates & Megan Henwood Wings (Dharma)
Okra Playground Turmio (Nordic Notes)
Padraig O’Neill & Ian Kinsella When The Prescription Runs Out (O’Neill & Kinsella)
The Oldtime Stringband Cat’s Got The Measles (The Oldtime String Band)
Orkestra Mendoza Vamos A Guarachar (Glitterbeat)
Petunia & The Vipers Dead Bird On The Highway (Petunia & The Vipers)
Phoenix Dance Band All Fired Up (Firebird)
Piccola Orchestra Gagarin Vostok (Whatabout Music.)
Pine Marten Gone Beyond (Pine Marten)
Aditya Prakash Ensemble Mara (Aditya Prakash Ensemble)
Mátyás Pribojszki Band My Stories (MTB)
Jean-Guihen Queyras, Bijan Chemirani, Keyvan Chemirani, Sokratis Sinopoulos Thrace (Harmonia Mundi)
John Redmond Box Sets (Redmond)
Refugees For Refugees Amerli (Muziekpublique07)
Jennifer Reid Gradely Manchester (Reid)
San Lazaro La Despedida (Hope Street)
Hannah Sanders & Ben Savage Before The Sun (Sungrazing)
Jeff Scroggins & Colorado Ramblin Feels Good (Jeff Scroggins)
Seán Ó Sé A Life In Story & Song DVD (Multicultural Media)
Seas Of Mirth Hark! The Headland Approacheth (I’m Not From London)
Pete Seeger In England (Fellside)
Noura Mint Seymali Arbina (Glitterbeat)
The Shee Continuum (Shee)
Martin Simpson & Dom Flemons Proudly Present A Selection Of Ever Popular Favourites (Fledg’ling)
Skanderband New Arbëreschë Albanian Music (Cosmasola)
Söndörgö Live Wires (Riverbeat Records)
Emilyn Stam & John David Williams Emilyn Stam & John David Williams (Emilyn Stam & John David Williams)
Kristi Stassinopolou & Stathis Kalyviotis NYN (Riverboat Records)
César Stroscio & Esquina Esquineros (Buda Musique)
Sweet Liberties Sweet Liberties (Quercus)
Uusikuu Suomi Neito (Nordic Notes)
Heidi Talbot Here We Go 1,2,3 (Navigator)
Tanga Madagascar: The Treasure Of Our Ancestors (Buda Musique)
Tannara Trig (Braw Sailin’)
Kari Tauring Ljos/Svart (Omnium)
Teyr Far From The Tree (Sleight Of Hand)
Pat Thomas Coming Home (Strut)
Neil Thomson Gandiegow (Ardura Music)
Kieran Towers & Charlotte Carrivick Wolves A Howlin’ (Carrivicks)
Chris T-T 9 Green Songs (Xtramile)
Trail West Rescatteredmastered (Tyree)
Carwyn Tywyn Tanddwr (Venation)
Stein Urheim Strandebarm (Hubro)
Cillian Vallely The Raven’s Rock (Cillian Vallely)
Various Beyond Addis Vol. 2 (Trikont)
Various The Devil Makes Three (New West Records)
Various Discover Music From The Pacific (ARC)
Various Greentrax 30th Anniversary: The Special Projects (Greentrax)
Various Jazz At Berlin Philharmonic VI: Celtic Roots (ACT)
Various Mornas De Cabo Verde (Lusafrica)
Various The Most Beautiful Songs Of The World (ARC)
Various Native American Flute (ARC)
Various Paris To Kyiv: Fragmenti Remixes (Balanced)
Various Peru: Rare Groove (Rough Guides/World Music Network)
Various Rhythm’n’Bluesin’ By The Bayou (Ace)
Various The Rough Guide To Blues Women (Rough Guides/World Music Network)
Various The Rough Guide To Ethiopian Jazz (Rough Guides/World Music Network)
Various Soul Sega: Indian Ocean Segas From the 70s (FolkWelt)
Various UCLU Folk World & Music Society Compilation Vol. II (UCLU)
Various Urgent Jumping: East African Musiki Wa Dansi Classics (Sterns)
Vaudou Game Kidayú (Hot Casa)
John Ward Sargasso (ION Music)
Sara Watkins Young In All The Wrong Ways (New West Records)
We Banjo 3 String Theory (We Banjo 3)
Western Centuries Weight Of The World (Free Dirt Records)
The Western Flyers Wild Blue Yonder (Versa-Tone)
Chris While & Julie Matthews Shoulder To Shoulder (Fat CAt Records)
Andy White Imaginary Lovers (Andy White)
Luke Winslow-King I’m Glad Trouble Don’t Last Always (Bloodshot)
Wire & Wool Wire & Wool (W&W)
Göksel Yilmaz Ensemble Kan Zaman (Göksel Yilmaz)


 

This month’s issue  Subscribe!  Shop  Home  Come Write Me Down Basket/Checkout