fROOTS home
 
This month’s issue
  Charts & Lists
  Ed’s Box
  Ranting & Reeling
  The Elusive
   Ethnomusicologist

  Reviews
  CDs received

Subscribe!

fRoots Shop

Features & Indexes

fRoots Information

Festivals list

fRoots home

fRoots on Facebook

Come Write Me Down

 

 
This month’s issue  Subscribe!  Shop  Home  Come Write Me Down Basket/Checkout

Latest CDs and DVDs
February 2016

Finished copies of the following CDs were received in the fRoots office during February 2016. Please note that we do not list or review from advance CDRs or music outside fRoots' remit (see FAQ pages). Inclusion in these listings does not automatically mean that a printed review will follow, though it is more likely.


Abaji Route & Roots (Absilone/Socadisc)
Afrika Mamas Afrika Mamas (ARC Music)
Kel Assouf Tikounen (IglooMondo)
Danny Barnes Got Myself Together (Ten Years Later) (Continental Song City)
Beautiful Nubia & The Roots Renaissance Band Táabákú (EniObanké)
The Beguilers Fred Thomas (own label)
The Black Feathers Soaked To The Bone (Blue House Music)
Blue Rose Code ...And Lo! The Bird Is On The Wing (Ronachan Songs)
Bombino Azel (Partisan Records)
Sigurd Brokke Munnharpe II (Etnisk Musikklubb)
Burning Bridget Cleary These Are The Days (own label)
The Bully Wee Band Like The Snow (Slaughterhouse Productions)
Rosie Carson & Kevin Dempsey Nightbirds (Haystack Records)
Sam Carter How The City Sings (Captain Records)
The Cat Empire Rising With The Sun (Two Shoes Records)
Cortijo 1969 –1971 The Ansonia Years (VampiSoul)
Dallahan Matter Of Time (own label)
Michael Daves Orchids & Violence (Nonesuch Records)
Debo Band Ere Gobez (FPE Records)
Decker-Malemprés Chansons Pour Oreilles Averties (Home)
Deltas Ligerian Blues (Buda Musiques)
Denécheau Jâse Musette Amour Java (Buda Musique)
Lila Downs Balas Y Chocolate (Sony Music)
Joe Driscoll & Seckou Kouyate Monistic Theory (Cumbancha)
The Druids Pastime With Good Company (Talking Elephant)
Edward II & The Red Hot Polkas The Early Recordings (Musical Traditions)
Doug Eunson & Sarah Matthews Song & Laughter (own label)
Fivil Fivil (NORCD)
Flats And Sharps King Of My Mind (Move Your Hands)
4Square Fuel (Transition Records)
Howdy Forrester & John Hartford Home Made Sugar And A Puncheon Floor (Spring Fed Records)
Gambari Band Kokuma (Membran)
The Gloaming The Gloaming 2 (Real World Records)
Camilla Granlien Kjoere Vennen Min (Ta:lik)
Josh Gray Josh Gray (own label)
Jed Grimes North Face (Blue Guitar Records)
Phil Hare The Twilight Tone (March Hare Productions)
Jez Hellard & The Djukella Orchestra Heavy Wood (Djukella Records)
Jarlath Henderson Hearts Broke, Heads Turned (Bellows Records)
Las Hermanas Caronni Navega Mundos (Les Grands Fleuves)
Lydia Hol Heading North (own label)
Damir Imamovic’s Sevdah Takht Duojka (Glitterbeat Records)
Imarhan Imarhan (City Slang)
William Jackson Composition (Mill Records)
JZ James A Great Notion (Plattenfirma To Go)
Robb Johnson A Reasonable History Of Impossible Demands (Free Dirt Records)
Michael Kappas, Panayotis League & Irene Karavokiros Traditional Music & Songs From Kalymnos (own label)
Dave Kelly Solo Performances 1986 to 1989 (Hypertension)
Nils Kercher Suku - Your Life Is Your Poem (Ancient Pulse Records)
Konono No 1 Meets Batida (Crammed Discs)
Fela Ransome Kuti & His Koola Lobitos Afro Beat Swings Live At Afro Spot (Knitting Factory Records)
Evie Ladine Band Jump The Fire (own label)
Lakou Mizik Wa Di Yo (Cumbancha)
Lendmenn Den Fyrste (Etnisk Musikklubb)
The Lion’s Share The Lion’s Share EP (own label)
Paco El Lobo Flamenco (Buda Musique)
Lutine Died Of Love (Front & Follow)
Maar Eplesland (Ta:lik)
Iain MacFarlane Gallop To Callop (Old Laundry Productions)
Malawi Mouse Boys Forever Is 4 You (IRL)
Erynn Marshall & Carl Jones Sweet Memories Never Leave (Dittyville)
Erynn Marshall & Friends Tune Tramp (Hickory Jack Music)
The Paul McKenna Band Paths That Wind (own label)
The Mellstock Band The Thomas Hardy Songbook (The Serpent Press)
Mbaraka Mwinshehe & Orchestra Super Volcano Masika Zanzibara 9: A Fresh Breeze From Tanzania (Buda Musique)
Hamish Napier The River (Strathspey Records)
Rachel Newton Here’s My Heart, Come Take It (Shadowside Records)
The Ninetree Stumblers Complete Recorded Works In Chronological Order Vol. 1 (Nanny State Records)
Niteworks NW (Comann Music)
Eoin O’Brien & Conor O’Sullivan Leif (own label)
Eliades Ochoa & Alma Latina Guajira & Mas Guajira (Tumi Music)
The Old Fashioned Strawberry Leaves (No Masters)
Päre Hausjärvi Beat (Zebo Records)
Niamh Parsons & Graham Dunne Kind Providence (own label)
Pearly Clouds Pearly Clouds (Trapeze Records)
Brian Peters Squeezebox, Voicebox (Pugwash Records)
Arsen Petrosyan Charentsavan: Music For Armenian Duduk (Pomegranate Music)
Pilgrims’ Way Red Diesel (Fellside Recordings)
Poemus The Name Of Our Ancestors (Etnisk Musikklubb)
Will Pound & Eddy Jay Ignite (own label)
Quatrada Galandum Galundaina (Antena)
Eddi Reader The Best Of (Reveal Records)
Reelroad Past The Gate (CPL-Music)
Alejandra Ribera La Boca (Jazz Village)
Roine, Karlberg, Hulbaekmo, Meisfjord Stumfilmen Kristine Valdresdatter (Ta:Lik)
Greg Russell & Ciaran Algar The Silent Majority (Fellside Recordings)
Sa DingDing The Butterfly Dream (Blue Wrasse)
Eva Salina Sings Saban Bajramovic (VogitOn Records)
Awa Sangho Ala Ta (Mótema/Membran)
Sidestepper Supernatural Love (Real World Records)
Mike Silver Silver Collection (Faymus Recordings)
Simdi Ensemble & Michel Godard Eternal Love (Dreyer Gaido)
Sociedade Recreativa Sociedade Recreativa (Jarring Effects)
Henry Sparks Latest Waxing (own label)
Saffron Summerfield Salisbury Plain /Fancy Meeting You Here! (Talking Elephant)
Ebo Taylor My Love & Music (Mr Bongo)
Ebo Taylor Twer Nyame (Mr Bongo)
Trembling Bells Wide Majestic Aire (Tin Angel)
Steve Turner Spirit Of The Game (Living Tradition/The Tradition Bearers)
Various Every Song Has Its End: Song Dispatches From Traditional Mali (Glitterbeat Records)
Various God Don’t Never Change: The Songs Of Blind Willie Johnson (Alligator Records)
Various Gudbrandsdlen: Slåttar Frå Lom (Ta:lik)
Various Reclaimed: Pipe Music & Song From The Scottish Borders (Greentrax)
Various The Rough Guide To Bottleneck Blues (Rough Guide/World Music Network)
Various Swamp Pop By The Bayou: Trouble, Tears & Trains (Ace Records)
Various Undiscovered Africa (Africantunz)
Various Why The Mountains Are Black: Primeval Greek Village Music 1907-1960 (Third Man)
Michael Woods Bottleneck Ahead (Peckers Records)
Wren Stitch An Ocean/Coser O Mar (own label)
Xixa Bloodline (Glitterhouse Records)
The Zen Hussies The Charm Account (own label)


 

This month’s issue  Subscribe!  Shop  Home  Come Write Me Down Basket/Checkout