fROOTS home
 
This month’s issue
  Charts & Lists
  Ed’s Box
  Ranting & Reeling
  The Elusive
   Ethnomusicologist

  Reviews
  CDs received

Subscribe!

fRoots Shop

Features & Indexes

fRoots Information

Festivals list

fRoots home

fRoots on Facebook

Come Write Me Down

 

 
This month’s issue  Subscribe!  Shop  Home  Come Write Me Down Basket/Checkout

Latest CDs and DVDs
November 2015

Finished copies of the following CDs were received in the fRoots office during November 2015. Please note that we do not list or review from advance CDRs or music outside fRoots' remit (see FAQ pages). Inclusion in these listings does not automatically mean that a printed review will follow, though it is more likely.


Leif Aasane Djervt (Etnisk Musikklubb)
Alba’s Edge Run To Fly (Padledoo Music)
Xabi Aburruzaga Geure (DNDiskak)
Across The Pond Kid On The Mountain (own label)
Ciaran Algar The Final Waltz (Fellside)
Alos Quartet Garden (NO CD)
Hoëla Barbedette Cerisier (Coop Breizh)
Jimmy Burns It Ain’t Right (Delmark)
Backyard Buskers 10 Of Your 5 A Day (own label)
Juan Mari Beltran Hots-Larretan (NO CD)
María Berasarte Súbita (own label)
Geoff Berner We Are Going To Bremen To Be Musicians (Oriente Musik)
Blackbeard’s Tea Party Reprobates (own label)
The BlarneyGirls The BlarneyGirls (own label)
Torleiv Bolstad Tølleiv (National Library Of Norway)
Buille Beo (Crow Valley Music)
Kevin Brown Grit (Doodah Records)
Rolando Bruno Bailazo (Voodoo Rhythm Records)
Alex Caton Never Take A Daisy Down The Mine (own label)
Caci Vorba Satrika (Oriente Musik)
Michael Chapman Journeyman (Secret Records Ltd)
Daimh The Hebridean Sessions (own label)
Damily Very Aomby (Helico)
Davide De Fuego (own label)
Xabier Diaz & Adufeiras De Salitre The Tambourine Man (Musicas De Salitre)
Ferocious Dog From Without (own label)
Tymon Dogg Made Of Light (Tymon Dogg)
Eis Ten Polin Wild Flowers of Anatolia (Voice of Shade)
Dylan Fowler, Ian Melrose & Soig Sibéril Celtic Guitar Journeys (Acoustic Music GmbH)
Full Attack Band 1001 (Comparsa)
Gentlemen Of Few The Way & The Return (own label)
Sam Gleaves Ain’t We Brothers (Community Music)
Katayoun Goudarzi & Shujaat Husain Khan Ruby (own label)
Clive Gregson & Christine Collister Home And Away (Cherry Red Records)
The Gurdjieff Ensemble/Levon Eskenian Komitas (ECM)
Sahra Halgan Trio Faransiskiyo Somaliland (Buda Records)
Fay Hield Old Adam (Soundpost Records)
Highlanders Cruce De Caminos (Oca Records)
The Holcombe Family String Band Ragtime! Hokum! Western Swing! (Gin House Records)
Bert Jansch Moonshine (Earth Records)
Jon & Alfie Level Pegging (own label)
Kaláscima Psychedelic Trance Tarantella (Ponderosa)
Karavan Sarai Woven Landscapes (own label)
Mamak Khadem The Road (Innova)
Dunja Knebl & Kololira I Mara I Cvetje (Kopito Records)
Olga Krasojevic & Svetlana Spajic Group (WMAS Records)
Kroke Cabinet Of Death (Oriente Musik)
Last Forever Acres Of Diamonds (StorySound Records)
Last Forever Last Forever/No Place Like Home (StorySound Records)
Last Forever Trainfare Home (StorySound Records)
Jimmy Little How Does It Gan, Again? (Hooky Mat Records)
Odetta It’s Impossible (FLC)
José-Luis Orozco Come Bien! Eat Right! (Smithsonian Folkways)
Baaba Maal The Traveller (Palm/Marathon Artists)
Pipe-Major William Maclean Scottish Tradition 10 Pibroch (Greentrax)  
Madame Ceski Palimpsest (Wooden Spoon Records)
Eddie Martin’s Big Red Radio Live In Tuscany (Big Red Radio Records)
Michael Messer’s Mitra Call Of The Blues (Knife Edge Records)
Obrad Milic Traditional Singing, Diple & Gusle Playing From Zegar (WMAS Records)
Anto Morra Boudicca’s Country (AMMA)
Moune De Rivel La Grande Dame De La Chanson Créole (Frémeaux & Associés)
Jenna Moynihan Woven (own label)
Dimitris Mystakidis Esperanto (Fishbowl)
Sainkho Namtchylak Like A Bird Or Spirit, Not A Face (Ponderosa)
The Nouveaux Honkies Blues For Country (own label)
Tim O’Brien Pompadour (Howdy Skies Records)
Dónal O’Connor, John McSherry & Séan Óg Graham Ulaid (own label)
Pagoda Project Clarion (Sylvafield Records)
Plantec Kontakt (Aztec Musique)
Kimmo Pohjonen Sensitive Skin (Octopus)
Ragged Union Hard Row To Hoe (Shining Castle Music)
Haley Richardson with Dylan Richardson Heart On A String (own label)
Paula Ryan Let Me Try (own label)
Tom Robinson Only The Now (Castaway Northwest)
John Shaw Says Plato (Current Cat Records)
Show Of Hands The Long Way Home (Hands On Music)
Skillet Licorice Skillet Licorice (own label)
Slim Chance On The Move (Fishpool Records)
Kyrre Slind Open Airs (Music & Nature)
Vilma Timonen Quartet Drops (Bafe’s Factory)
Sonny Terry His Best 21 Songs (Wolf Records)
Trader Horne Morning Way (Earth Records)
TriBeCaStaN Goddess Polka Dotess (Evergreene Music)
The Ukulele Uff & Lonesome Dave Trio (own label)
Harry Upton Why Can’t It Always Be Saturday? (Musical Traditions)
Various Bali 1928: Vols III – V (World Arbiter)
Various Bali 1928: Anthology I – V (World Arbiter)
Various Belenzukc Fallen From The Sky (WMAS Records)
Various Bella Ciao (Buda Musique)
Various Cold & Bitter Tears: The Songs Of Ted Hawkins (Continental Song City)
Various Joe Bussard Presents The Year Of Jubilo: 78RPM Recordings Of Songs From The Civil War (Dust-To-Digital)
Various Live At Foxrock Folk Club (Cornelscourt Records)
Various Percussion Around The World (Saydisc)
Various Serbian Song (WMAS Records)
Various Songs Of Separation (Navigator)
Various Zydeco: Black Creole, French Music & Blues 1929 – 1972 (Frémeaux & Associés)
Varrtina Viena (Westpark)
Ellen Wade Then & Now (own label)
You Shouldn’t Know From It It’s Klezmer (Oriente Musik)


 

This month’s issue  Subscribe!  Shop  Home  Come Write Me Down Basket/Checkout